Welcome to the Lower Island Soccer Association. The Lower Island Soccer Association (LISA), is the umbrella organization that provides administrative services to ten youth soccer clubs whose territories extend from Duncan and the Cowichan Valley in the north, to the Western Communities and Sooke in the west, Salt Spring Island and the outer Gulf Islands and Thetis Island in the East.  The Lower Island Soccer Association also administers the elite teams competing in inter-district competition against the province’s other top soccer teams.

LISA Office Hours  
Monday to Friday
10am – 5:00pm

Contact Us:                                                         

101-1246 Esquimalt Road, Victoria, BC V9A 3N8
Tel: 250-382-7489        Tel 2: 250-382-7089       Fax: 250-382-7480

Important News

August 15th, 2016

*************************************************************************************** 

Welcome to Lower Island Soccer Association!

New to soccer? Check out our boundary map to determine which club you will be playing for: Boundary Map

Within the LISA District there are out-of-boundary rules so it is recommended you play where you live since there are rules restricting the number of out-of-boundary players per team. To find your boundary club click the above ‘Boundary Map’ link.  Registration is completed on each club’s own site through an online registration system.  Don’t delay!

Please visit your club’s website for more information:

Bays United Football Club www.baysunited.ca
Cowichan Valley Soccer Assn. www.cowichansoccer.com 
Gorge Soccer Assn. www.gorgesoccer.ca 
Juan de Fuca Soccer Assn. www.jdfsoccer.ca
Lakehill Soccer Assn. www.lakehillsoccer.com
Peninsula Soccer Club www.peninsulasoccer.ca/index.php
Prospect Lake Soccer Club www.plsc.org 
Salt Spring United Soccer Assn.www.saltspringsoccer.com/index.php 
Saanich Fusion FC  www.saanichfusionfc.ca/
Sooke Soccer Club www.sookesoccer.com

Help Support Sooke Soccer Club get a Turf Field!! www.sooketurffield.com

****************************************************************************************

Interested in a Scholarships? Check them out here!

****************************************************************************************

Wave 2005 Intake Teams are below! Thank you to everyone who took part in the assessment process.

Boys:

Marek Achadinha
Owen Cockayne
Owen Degelman
Mats Dorsam
Ibrahim Ezletni
Liam Forbes
Adam Gillberg
Tomas Godoy
Koss Nystedt
Max Palmer
Jacob Riddell-Matte
Basil Scott
Callum Shillington
Christian Silva
Kai Ward
Gabe Webb

Girls:

1.  Rory Rothnie

2.  Faris Ferguson

3.  Ava Larsson

4.  Sophie Mallory

5.  Ashlyn Pakos

6.  Clara Middleton

7.  Jensa Napier-Ganley

8.  Anais Brulot-Sawchyn

9.  Cade Smith

10 . Mira Vance

11. Ruby Broadbent

12. Jada Kammermen

13  Chloe Thompson

14  Tayte Dowling

15   Mila Nakonechny

16.  Sophie Cooper

****************************************************************************************

*****Vancouver Island Wave 2005 Born evaluations*****

The following girls have been invited to the final 2005 Wave Assessment on Wednesday night at Lochside Park from 4.30pm to 6.00pm.

 

Amanda Adams
Kaitlyn Atleo
Ruby Broadbent
Anais Brulot-Sawchyn
HAYLIE Clarke
Sophie Cooper
Victoria Cronkhite
Ella Darnell
Tayte Dowling
Mikayla Eadie
Faris Ferguson
Lucy Haigh
Jada Kamerman
Ava Larson
Sophie Mallory
Brianne McLeish
Clara Middleton
Simone Nagasaki
Mila Nakonechny
Jensa Napier-Ganley
Ashlyn Pakos
Olivia Phillips
Abigail Reid
Ashley Roberts
Rory Rothnie
Lauren Rust
Cade Smith
Joaleah Tupas-Singh
Mira Vance
Arianna Wiewiorowski
Chloe Thompson

 

The following boys have been invited to the final 2005 Wave Assessment on Tuesday night at Finlayson Turf Field from 4.30pm to 6.00pm

 

Marek Achadinha
Sinclair Astridge
Abdulrahman Brikeet
David Chen
Owen Cockayne
Owen Degelman
Mats Dorsam
Ibrahim Ezletni
Liam Forbes
Jack Garner
Adam Gillberg
Tomas Godoy
Aidan Gutierrez
Ryan Hagreen
Niklas Hallam
Parker Husu
Shinta Kikuchi
Anand Nijjar
Koss Nystedt
Ryan Ottesen
Maxwell Palmer
Aaron Pareno
Ian Pichardo
Cole Pontefract
Liam Richards
Jacob Riddell-Matte
Santiago Sanchez
Basil Scott
Callum Shillington
Christian Silva
Theo Tate
Issac Tate
Kieran van   Nieuwkuyk
Kai Ward
Gabe Webb
Marin Lund   Rider

****************************************************************************************

LISA Start Dates for 2016/2017
2016-2017-master-dates

VIPL - Sept 10 and 11th
DRAFT For Website Play Dates VIPL 2016 2017
Gold – Sept 10th and 11th
Silver - Sept 17th and 18th
Bronze – Sept 17th and 18th
Super 8 (U11/U12) – Sept 17th and 18th
LISA Interlock Mini’s (U10s) – Sept 24th and 25th

*****************

 B Cup Results from Jan 28 and Jan 29

 B Cup Rules

NEWLISA Cup 2017 SemiFinal Results

****************
Notice: VIPL Changes for 2017-18 Season

The Vancouver Island Premier League (VIPL) provides Tier 2 soccer for our youth soccer players, between the BCSPL and Club-based gold play.

A new process for forming Lower Island VIPL Team has been approved by the Clubs.

Click here to read more.
VIPL FAQs
See VIPL page for assessment information.
*****************

FOOTBALLER OF THE WEEK Bringing together an island

UnitedFootballLogo

This is a joint project between the VISL, the LIWSA (women’s league) and LISA (youth league) to recognize individuals in the soccer community.

Footballer of the Week

 Award winners from the VISL banquet & Awards night at Club District at the Strathcona

 

Walter Craveiro Trophy winner for game MVP of the George Smith U21 Cup – Juan Rubiano of Mid Isle Mariners.
Alex Hylan Memorial Trophy Winner for MVP of the Tony Grover Masters Cup – Stu Barker of Cowichan 49ers.
Mogens Brodsgaard Memorial Plaque for MVP of the Andrew McGavin Cup – Drew Brittain of Gorge FC Div 1.
Winner of the George Pearkes Challenge Cup MVP award – Mateusz Deron of Gorge United FC.
Recipient of the Denny Girvin Memorial trophy for game MVP of the Jackson Cup – Andrew Adams of Nanaimo United.
Wilf Sadler Memorial for sportsmanship & leadership in community – Neall Rowlings of Cowichan.
Referee of the Year – Nathan Bird.
The Albert H McDonald Memorial award for VISL Executive of the Year – Vince Greco.

Divisional MVP’s:

U21 – Billy Bagiopoulos – Mid Isle Mariners
Masters C – Jack Weeks – Bays Utd FC.
Masters B – Leigh Campbell – Prospect Lake Lakers
Masters A – Rob Veenhoff – Gorge FC Backfit.
4B – Tyler Leach – Bays Utd FC.
4A – Chris Nogueira – FC Sagres.
3B – Shun Takano – Mid Isle Mariners.
3A – Brent Cameron – Juan de Fuca.
2 – Darian Achurch – Cowichan United.
1 – Jon Shah – Gorge FC

Misc:

Lou Garraway Memorial for Masters top scorer – Wesley Nelson – Peninsula.
Ivy Lucas Lands End Memorial trophy – Div 1 Rookie of the Year – Will Adams – VI Wave
Div 1 Top Scorer – Patrick Nelson – Cowichan LMG
Lou DaCosta Memorial – Div 1 Keeper of the Year – Iain Walker – Gorge FC.
VISL Golden Boot Award for Top scorer of the League – Patrick Nelson – Cowichan LMG Div 1.
President’s Award for most dedicated within VISL – Glen Martin – Cowichan

Congratulations on being this week’s Footballer of the Week.

To nominate a player, team or administrator please contact your respective organization.

*********************************************************************************

As a part of BC Soccer’s ongoing commitment to lead the implementation of Canada Soccer’s Long Term Player Development (LTPD) model, BC Soccer has asked LISA to re-distribute CSA’s and BC Soccer’s LTPD related content, at the links below.

***********************************************************************************

If you are unable to play your scheduled game due to a field closure, please advise your score recorder and attempt to reschedule the game.

**************************

Kidsport Online application form (preferred method ) http://www.formstack.com/forms/?1086802-KpGxZmv0e2

Kidsport application form. 2016_KS Victoria application

**************************

ZERO TOLERANCE – SPECTATOR AND TEAM CONDUCT!!

A message from the Lower Island Soccer Association’s President R. Tim Satterford (Click here)

**************************

bcsalogo

BC Soccer Youth Abuse Notice to Coaches:

 BC Soccer Notice to Coaches