LISA-UISA Interlocking Weekend!

RE: September 25th, UISA vs. LISA Interlock

For the 2022-2023 Season Lower Island Soccer Association and Upper Island Soccer Association are partnering to provide additional opportunities for competition at the U16, U17, and U18 Tier 3 levels of play.  On September 25th, October 16th, and November 20th LISA and UISA will engage in “Interlocking Exhibition Matches”.  These matches will take the place of your already scheduled LISA match.  All matches will take place on Sundays (unless both teams can agree otherwise).

In the event that you are unable to field a team for the exhibition match please notify your home district and the opposition as soon as possible.  Team Contacts will be shared as soon as possible.

On Sunday, September 25th play the following:

Home Team Listed First

U16 Girls:

  • Nanaimo United FC U16 vs. Sooke Forsberg U16GT3
    • Sooke Forsberg moving to U15/U16 Tier 4
  • Comox Valley United SC U16 vs. Juan de Fuca Stewart U16GT3
  • Bays United Andulajevic U16GT3 vs. Saanich Fusion/Peninsula Bradley U16GT3 (LISA League Play- Play Saturaday)
  • Gorge/Lakehill Smith U16GT3 vs. Bye

U17/U18 Girls:

  • Bays United Buchan U17GT3 vs. SURF U16/17
  • Nanaimo United FC U17 v Cowichan Valley White U17GT3
  • Nanaimo United FC U18 v WIA – Lakers U18GT3
  • Powell River YSA U18 v Saanich Fusion/Peninsula Collins U18GT3 (to be played on the Island)
  • Comox Valley United SC U18 v Bays United Klein U18GT3
    • Bays United Klein U18GT3 unable to field team
  • Campbell River YSA U18 vs. Sooke Clarkston U18GT3
    • Campbell Rive YSA U18 withdrawing from Interlock
  • Juan de Fuca Haslam U18GT3 vs. Gorge/Lakehill Ryan U18GT3 (LISA League Play)

U16 Boys:

  • Juan de Fuca Marzinzik U16BT3 vs. Nanaimo United FC U16 BOYS
  • Cowichan Valley Roggow U16BT3 vs. Comox Valley United SC U16 BOYS
  • Saanich Fusion Hoskins U15BT3 vs. Nanaimo United FC U15/16 BOYS
  • Gorge/Lakehill Seator U16BT3 vs. Alberni Valley YSA U16 BOYS

On Saturday, September 24th play the following LISA Seeding matches:

  • Cowichan Valley Longair U15BT3 vs. Gorge Simpson U15BT3
  • Saanich Fusion Ross U16BT3 vs. Lakehill/Bays United Dunn U15BT3
  • Prospect Lake/Peninsula Bosdet U15BT3 vs. Bays United Walters U16

U17/U18 Boys:

  • Bays United Vallance U17BT3 vs Alberni Valley YSA/Oceanside YSS U18 BOYS
  • Lakehill Indulkar U18BT3 vs. Campbell River YSA U18 BOYS
  • Gorge Schreiber U18 vs. Nanaimo United FC U18 BOYS
  • Saanich Fusion Nijjar U18BT3 vs. SURF U18 BOYS
  • Westcastle Rangers U18BT3 vs. Powell River YSA U18 BOYS – To be played on the Island      
  • Bays United Cockayne U18BT3 vs. Saanich Fusion Braun U18BT3 (LISA League Play- Round 2 Match Played in Advance)
  • Cowichan Valley Irvine U18BT3 vs. Gorge Johnson U18BT3 (LISA League Play)